Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS (WIFI) - TV with TV that is not DNLA - compatible

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I would like to buy a NAS for home use (like Synology DS 209).
However my TV is not DNLA compatible but I still would like to use it as a media center (to see movies on my tv/listen to music via the stereo).

Is there a way to accomplish this?

Thanks.
E.
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeexpertsdelijn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eugenes18t
ID: 33421746
yes there are many different DNLA streaming appliances you can by that will work with the NAS and connect to your TV to stream music and video. Some of the really common once are Xbox 360 and PS3. Both of this gaming consoles have DNLA Streaming built in.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 33462666
Of course you could use something like the Asus eeeeeeeeeBOX   (not the NETbook) near/behind/around the TV and use its reasonably high-res graphics (it has a DVI-D output, use a DVI-2-HDMI or DVI-2-VGA cable/adapter) or maybe the Acer equivalent
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Insane1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33473223
Hi!

I would recommend something from this lineup:

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/index.asp?cat=30

I'm using the non-network one myself, and I can recommend these as they have incredible HD decoding, easy to use menus, and are small and easy to set up.

And the best part?

They are quite cheap :)
0