[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

update mysql field on click?

Posted on 2010-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to update a specific field in a specific row in a database using php...

i.e. when <a href="index.html>Home</a> is clicked it adds 1 to a running tally in:
Database - exampledatabase
table - exampletable
Where row = example record
in Field = hit_count

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33421505

If you link to index.html the page will just count every time it is read, so you can add the code anywhere.

<?php
 mysql_query("update tablename set field = field + 1 where condition");
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 33421578
so:

<?php
$con = mysql_connect("localhost","USERNAME","PASSWORD");
if (!$con)
  {
  die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
  }
mysql_select_db("DBNAME", $con);
mysql_query("update TABLENAME set PAGECOUNT = field + 1 where condition");
?>

Would this be right?!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33421652
It depends on your table layout.
If there is only one field, use
 update TABLENAME set PAGECOUNT = PAGECOUNT + 1

Or use your primary key.
 update TABLENAME set PAGECOUNT = PAGECOUNT + 1 where id=1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33427850

Do you still require assistance with this Question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 33428948
Hi BitFreeze...

So sorry been snowed under... havent tried it yet!

But will get back to you and will accredit you as necessary!!

Maccaj51
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33437062
It sounds like the thing you're looking for is called a "page hit counter" and you might get better results if you used the Google Analytics web service -- instead of trying to write one yourself.

But that said, here are some resources that describe how it is done ;-)
http://www.lmgtfy.com?q=php+page+hit+counter
0
 

Author Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 33445175
BitFreeze....

This is my code... But doesnt seem to be working or incrementing on page view...?  

<?php
mysql_query("update news set PAGECOUNT = PAGECOUNT + 1 where filename=$filename");
?>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33445217
Try first solution posted by BitFreeze in post id ID:33421505

<?php
 mysql_query("update tablename set hit_count = hit_count + 1 where examplerecord = '' ");
?>

You have only to add the correct condition to identify row wich has to be updated.

Bye
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33445235

So your MySQL field has "filename" as the Primary ?
Please post the table layout.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 33445268
Im being very slow haha! BitFreeze ur first post has worked!! BRILLIANT!!

Thanks to marqusG: for pointing out my ineptitude!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33445390
Sorry, but if so you could assign an assited solution to my comment, don't you?
Kind regards
0