Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Another version of this product already installed ERROR when already uninstalled.

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a laptop that was Windows XP 32bit and is slowing dying. It was only used to run our ADT iRAS software that monitors multiple cameras. I have another Windows Vista 64bit aptop that I must use as its replacement. I went to run the software and it said it installed successfully, but would not run because it saying it couldn't access a SYSTEM32/IRAS.sys file. So I uninstalled the software and located a new version of iRAS from the developer made in 4/5/2010. I went to install this version only to find out that it hangs an error message immediately. That error message is "Another version of this product is already installed......remove from the control panel...". This has already been done and its no longer being shown on the programs page in the cp. How can I fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:corporateKeenan
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 33421062
You can go into regedit and then local machine, software then look for the vendor name. Remove all entries pertaining to the old software. Back up the reg first though so you don't nuke your operating system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33421070
This explains the Installer Cleanup Utility and has a link at the bottom to download:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.08.utilityspotlight.aspx

Run it and see if your product is listed to be removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:corporateKeenan
ID: 33421655
@Addihul

I tried that approace however the vendor name isn't there or under any other name.

@wmcdon7160

That hotfix tried to uninstall MS OFFICE which is not what I want to do and its not the software in question. Any other software along those lines that fixes Windows Installer without touching Office?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33421714
Sorry, that wasn't my intention. Now I can't even find it on MS website.

Check here for the utility: http://majorgeeks.com/Windows_Installer_CleanUp_Utility_d4459.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33424447
When in control panel click view installed updates on the left pane then uninstall anything refering to the program
0
 

Author Comment

by:corporateKeenan
ID: 33445282
I've tried the utilities and it still is present on the Windows Vista machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wmcdon7160 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33446435
Does the installation folder still exist? if so, is there an "uninstall" executable in there to try?

How about system restore to a point before you installed?
0