Solved

Oab errors and new users not showing in the gal

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I replaced a DC running Exchange 2003  with a new server running Server 2008 r2 running Exchange 2007.   Everything is working fine, however when they download the OAB they get the error 'Microsoft Exchange' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.'   and when new users are added they don't show up in the Gal.  

I installed exchange sp3,  rebuilt the oab, and replaced the gal with a new address list.  
0
Comment
Question by:lcsit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33421072
when you installed the 2007 server did you use PF and created PF store, make sure that it is mounted and that you configure the OAB to use http and PF distribution, also make sure that in the mailbox database you have the specified in the client settings the PF store as a source of OAB
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcsit
ID: 33421258
Yes i did use PF and the store is mounted.  Oab is configured to use http and PF distribution and the client setting are the source of the oab
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33421321
which version of outlook you are using
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lcsit
ID: 33421358
I was looking around and found the Domain controller servers being used by exchange as well as the global catalog server being used is still showing the old server.   What do i have to do to get this to show the new server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33421538
so is this old GC removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcsit
ID: 33421621
Yes  we demoted the old server and unistalled exchange and are using it as a file server and BES server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SangramGohil earned 500 total points
ID: 33421867
Check if DC is functioning perfectly
refer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb218301%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx


Check DC name in Get-ExchangeServer -Status |FL

finally if not working set static domain controller using

Set-ExchangeServer

more data on command  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123716.aspx

0