Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 error

Posted on 2010-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); if ( ($server -eq $null) -and ($RoleIsDatacenter -ne $true) ) { Update-RmsSharedIdentity -ServerName $RoleNetBIOSName }" was run: "RMS Shared Identity user FederatedEmail.4c1f4d8b-8179-4148-93bf-00a95fa1e042 not found.".

RMS Shared Identity user FederatedEmail.4c1f4d8b-8179-4148-93bf-00a95fa1e042 not found.



0
Comment
Question by:magapie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33421105
did you disable ipv6?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33421158
Are you doing a rebuild or reinstallation of your exchange ??
If so - this happens when you have tombstoned objects that Exchange tries to validate during the installation....

people have been successful using adrestore.net to restore the tombstoned objects and then trying again...

Dunno if that's what your issues are... but it may give you someplace to start your troubleshooting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33421159
It was disabled. I enabled it. Still getting the error.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alro613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33421182
Here's a KB on AdRestore.net :  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=840001
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33421301
This is where i got adrestore.net

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963906.aspx

And the KB link...

Thanks for the pts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33426344
I ran the utility and still get the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33426470
forget it it works!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33428630
Awesome!!!
0