Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Error causing shutdowns

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im getting the following error causing shutdowns every 2 weeks,  Any Help?


"The file system filter "tmPreFilter (6.0, 5/10/ 2010 9:01 am) has successfully loaded and registered
 with filter manager.  "
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33421894
Hello !

tmPreFilter.sys is a part TrendMicro antivirus.

Check if your version of TM is compatible with your version of Windows.

Check also if there is a job scheduled in TM every 2 weeks and if yes, disable it for a while to ensure it's really what is causing your shutdown (reboot?).

Is it a "clean" shutdown or a crash ?

If there is a scheduled job doing this, there may be an option to prevent the reboot.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33423982
There are some known issues with TrendMicro fully remove the software for testing.
0