[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I turn off the email meeting notifications recieved

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
8,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am creating a meeting using Exchange, Outlook 2010.  I am receiving, via email,  notifications of who has accepted or declined the meeting.  I do not want to receive these emails, I only want it tracked on the tracking tab in the meeting itself.  If I turn off Request Responses, nothing will show up in the tracking tab.

How do I turn off the email notifications?
0
Comment
Question by:Wycliffe
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
ID: 33421054
Hi,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174716 
How to disable the option that requests responses for meetings

Good luck
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 33421285
Hi, Wycliffe.

What youw ant isn't possible.  As you've already noted the tracking tab can't track without the receipt.  How could it?  The recipt tells it who accepted, declined etc.  If you want tracking, then you have to get the receipts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 33421664
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wycliffe
ID: 33424172
I know you USED to be able to stop the email notifications, but it must have been overlooked in 2010.  I have created a rule that sends them to trash.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wycliffe
ID: 33424182
The question was answered, but no alternative was given.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33424698
I didn't give an alternative because there is no alternative.  If you want the tracking information, then Outlook MUST receive a receipt.  How else can it know who accepted, declined, etc.?  In order to have that information there must be feedback from the recipient and that feedback is the receipt.  Think of it in non-computer terms.  You send out written invitations asking the recipients to come to a meeting.  You want to know who is going to attend but you don't want them to call or write back ant tell you that for the same reasons that you don't want the receipt in Outlook.  How are you going to know what the responses are?  The answer is that you can't.  If the recipients can't respond, then you can't know what their intentions are.  Ditto for Outlook.  I understand that you'd like that response to be invisible to you, that the real issue is that you don't want to see the receipt.  Unfortunately Outlook is not designed for that.  What you see in the tracking tab is derived from those receipts.  There is no other way to get that information in the tracking tab.
0