Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3750E iSCSI Configuration Help

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a pair of stacked Cisco 48 port 3750E's that are temporarily servicing
an EqualLogic set of (4) iSCSI arrays on its own SAN. There are both VMware
and Windows boxes attached to the SAN at this point via QLogic HBAs.

We have set the MTU for the non-default VLAN (VLAN 100) set for an MTU of 9000
===== config snippet =====
vlan 100
 mtu 9000
======================

What I am concerned about is that we have the following configuration
statements on each port servicing the SAN:

===== Config Snippet =====
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/4
 switchport access vlan 100
 duplex full
 flowcontrol receive desired
 spanning-tree portfast
======================

Was curious if there was any further guidence anyone could share to aid
the effort. The SAN seems to be okay, but am try to make sure we do it
right.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:fluce
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 33424133
Aside from the VLAN, MTU, and flow control, there really isn't that much more to it.  You could add port security so you don't have to worry about anyone moving the cable conections around

switchport mode access
switchport port-security
switchport port-security violation protect
switchport port-security mac-address sticky
switchport port-security maximum 1   (Assuming your SAN only has 1 mac address per port)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ocelot00
ocelot00 earned 500 total points
ID: 33563912
If you have a login to the equallogic.com website there is a networking best practices document specific to Cisco switches. It even gives you samples of running the specific commands you need to configure the switch, to include setting flow control and configuring jumbo frames.   Look under the "tech reports" section.
0