Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iconized status in Project 2007/2010

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can I see an icon with the current status of an activity? I've seen books and tutorials with the "traffic light" like indicator.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:avvweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427846
Hi,

this can be done by defining a custom field and setting up a graphical indicator with a defines threshold. One example:
- right click on a column header in MSP and insert column, e.g. "Number1"
- right click on the new column and select "Customize fields..."
- in the dialog click on "Formula", now click on "Field" and select "Finish Variance"
- change the entry to "[Finish Variance] / 480" to show the variance in days. Click OK
- click on "Graphical indicators" and add two rows:
   "is greater than", "0", red icon
   "is less than or equal to", "0", green icon
- click ok

Now, if tasks finishes later that it's baseline you'll see a red icon, otherwise a green one.

Have fun!

Thomas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33428429
If you'd like to use earned value as a method of tracking the progress of your project, you might create a graphical indicator using fields like SPI (Schedule Performance Index) or SV% (Schedule Variance Percent).  I believe this is a more accurate way of measuring your project performance.

For this to work you need to have a baseline, and resources should have a Standard Rate.  If the rate is not available I use $1 (you might try this and verify if it works for you).

The formula for the custom field might look like:
IIf([Baseline Finish]<>ProjDateValue("NA"),IIf([SV%]<-20,"Significantly behind schedule",IIf([SV%]<0,"Behind schedule","On schedule")),"No base line")

Please note that I also included a check for the existence of a baseline.

You can then configure the graphical indicators to show red flag for "Significantly behind schedlue", yellow flag for "Behind schedule", green flag for "On schedule", and white flag for "No baseline".

Hope this helps.

0