Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update clob column with varchar column

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I added a new column to the existing table (clob column) and i wanted to move the existing data from varchar column to the newly added  clob column. ( The size for the existing varchar is not enough and I don't want to remove that column so i didn't do alter table to change the data type)

UPDATE  schedule_ table
         SET   condition_large_sql = to_clob(condition_sql);

commit;


This statement is running for ever.

The table has 360 records.


Plan
UPDATE STATEMENT  ALL_ROWSCost: 3  Bytes: 292  Cardinality: 4              
      2 UPDATE SCHEDULE_TABLE       
            1 TABLE ACCESS FULL TABLE NEMA.CR_REPORT_SCHEDULE Cost: 3  Bytes: 292  Cardinality: 4  


0
Comment
Question by:vishali_vishu
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33421411
you should be able to assign the record directly

UPDATE  schedule_ table
         SET   condition_large_sql = condition_sql;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vishali_vishu
ID: 33422094
it is running forever.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 672 total points
ID: 33422169
are multiple people updating that table?

your update doesn't have a where clause,  if just one other person is updating just one row you will have to wait until that transaction completes.

if you have multiple people and multiple rows it just gets that much worse
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sridharv9
sridharv9 earned 664 total points
ID: 33424906
We do run similar sql moving varchar to clob using bind variables.

UPDATE streaminfo SET strm_tag1 = '' , strm_lob_tag2 = :1  WHERE stream_ID=:2

Check if the "enq-HW: contention"  wait event is high. And if yes try  manually add extend to lob segment.

However, still you may see slowdown of overall system performance. Oracle so far couldn't give us any appropriate answer.  

 Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:riazpk
riazpk earned 664 total points
ID: 33452025
Try to lock the table before issuing update:
LOCK table schedule_ table in exclusive mode;
and you will know whether any record has been locked by someone else or not.
0