Solved

label in itemtemplate of listview

Posted on 2010-08-12
10
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a listview bound to a datacontrol.
In the ItemTemplate I want to show a label and database value for every record where the database value is not null.  so I have
<asp:Label
      ID="work_records_results1_StatusChange1"  
     runat="server"
     Visible='<%# Not IsDBNull(Eval("status_last"))%>'
     Text="<br />Record status was changed from "
     Enabled = "true">
</asp:Label>

Now... what is supposed to happen is that IF the database field named status_last is not null THEN the label should become visible and the text should read:
 Record status was changed from XX (where XX should be the value in the database field named old_status).

As it is, the above code will work.... but I can't get the text property to include both literal text AND a database value... I can manage one or the other, but not both.  
I have tried every possible combination of single and double quotes etc.  

Does anyone know the proper format here?
                                                         
0
Comment
Question by:santaspores1
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 33421300
by the way... I can use two labels - one for the literal and one for the database field.... but I don't want to ... my actual code required me to string together several literals and several database fields... and I would end up with 8 or so labels to print one sentence to the screen.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 250 total points
ID: 33427951
try this:

set lable's following properties:

Text='<%# Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"status_last"))==""?"":Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"status_last")) %>'

Visible='<%# Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"status_last"))==""?"Convert.ToBoolean(false)":Convert.ToBoolean(true)) %>'

hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 33427963
here it is:

http://www.dotnetspider.com/resources/21897-If-condition-with-inline-code.aspx

Another way is you can call code behind function and get visibility and text value from those functions by passing same parameters.

here are references:

http://csharpdotnetfreak.blogspot.com/2009/08/handle-gridview-eval-null-itemtemplate.html

and

search for - 'DisplayDaysOnJob' in

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288032.aspx
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 250 total points
ID: 33428020
You can do it as  below :

<asp:Label ID="work_records_results1_StatusChange1" runat="server"
  Visible='<%# Not IsDBNull(Eval("status_last"))%>' Text="<br />Record status was changed from '<%#Eval("old_status")%>'" Enabled = "true"> </asp:Label>
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 33428947
Ramkisan:  You do understand what I was trying to do, but it doesn't work.  Here is the output from that code:
Record status was changed from 'unprocessed'" Enabled = "true">  
It incorrectly displays single quotes around my database value and then write the rest of the label properties to the screen.  What I want to show up on the screen is:
Record status was changed from unprocessed.

The output will actually be much longer with several literals and database values.

mroonal:I don't see, from your response, how I can combine literal text and a database value in the text property of my label.  Am I missing it?

Grumble:  .net is really turning out to be a drag in my opinion.  If your goals are simple and standard it is quick and easy.  But if you start by designing your solution (as you should) and try to use .net to get there....  the code becomes very messy very quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 33429080
mroonal:

The code you listed
Text='<%# Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"status_last"))==""?"":Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"status_last")) %>'
Throws an error...Expression expected.
What is that code supposed to display exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 33429083
P.S.  I am VERY grateful for the help.  Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 33429588
hi santaspores1,

It was very simple. I think you can manage it easily with removing minor syntax bugs.
Never mind. Here is what i want to say:

step 1. here is my gridview design in ASPX file:

<asp:GridView ID="gvEscalationClaims" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="false">
    <Columns>
    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="City" ItemStyle-Width="100px">
    <ItemTemplate>
    <asp:Label ID="lbltest1" runat="server"
     Text='<%# Convert.ToString(Custom_IIF(Eval("city"))) %>'
      Visible='<%# Convert.ToBoolean(Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "city")) == "" ? "false" : "true") %>'
     ></asp:Label>
    </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Status" ItemStyle-Width="150px">
    <ItemTemplate>
    <asp:Label ID="lbltest2" runat="server"
     Text='<%# Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "status_last")) == "" ? "blank" : "not blank: " + Eval("status_last") %>'></asp:Label>
    </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>


step 2:  in code behind i just created a dummy data table and bind it to grid.

protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {          
            this.BindGrid();
        }

        private void BindGrid()
        {
            DataTable dt = CreateDataTable();

            for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++)
            {
                if (i == 3)
                    AddDataToTable("", "pune", dt);
                else
                    AddDataToTable("pune-" + i.ToString(), null, dt);
            }

            gvEscalationClaims.DataSource = dt;
            gvEscalationClaims.DataBind();
        }

        private DataTable CreateDataTable()
        {
            DataTable myDataTable = new DataTable();

            DataColumn myDataColumn;
                       
            myDataColumn = new DataColumn();
            myDataColumn.DataType = Type.GetType("System.String");
            myDataColumn.ColumnName = "status_last";
            myDataTable.Columns.Add(myDataColumn);

            myDataColumn = new DataColumn();
            //myDataColumn.DataType = Type.GetType();
            myDataColumn.ColumnName = "city";
            myDataTable.Columns.Add(myDataColumn);

            return myDataTable;
        }

        private void AddDataToTable(string status_last, string city, DataTable myTable)
        {
            DataRow row;
            row = myTable.NewRow();            
           
            row["status_last"] = status_last;
            row["city"] = city;

            myTable.Rows.Add(row);
        }



step 3: If you read carefully my second reply, i also had given you another way..
here it is:

add following function in code behind...

public string Custom_IIF(object city)
        {
            if (city.ToString() == "")
                return "NULL object";
            else
                return city.ToString();
        }




try this...
and let me know if this makes sense ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 33429651
I finally stumbled upon the solution:

Text='<%# "<br /> The status was changed from " & Eval("status_last")%>'

just a matter of placing the single and double quotes properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 33429666
Thank you very much for your time.
0