Solved

using vcenter 4 Update Manager to upgrade ESX 3.5 to "update 5"?

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OK, been going through the update manager docs and noticed that the only upgrade baseline in vcenter 4 is for vSphere 4 Host?  Even when I try to create a custom baseline, I'm only given the option for ESX/ESXi Release 4.  Now what if I have several ESX 3.5 update 2 Hosts in this environment and I want to update them to 3.5 "update 5" and apply all recent patches?  Can this be done using Update Manager?  If so, how?  If not, how do I do it for v3.5?

Thanks!    
0
Comment
Question by:dkraut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve M earned 250 total points
ID: 33421688
you should be able to :

Navigate vsphere client to: Home/update mamanger/
Click the host upgrade baseline tab
click the create link on the top right
choose host upgrade, give the baseline a name, and click next
click browse for esx upgrade ISO, and find your ESX 3.5 update ISO and click OK
Click next, and it should begin to upload the iso to update manager.

Let me know if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
ID: 33429082
You need to go to the VMware site, support, VI3 and download the Upgrade package zip, then as isk-ck said import the zip into Update manager. That is how you thet the "remote headless upgrade capability ..."

See the attached picture for what to download

Good Luck
esx35-update-zip.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33432946
Thanks!  One final question.  Where does it store these files?  and should one do periodic housecleaning to remove outdated ISO/Zip's such as update 3, update 4, etc. ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33434477
You can go into update manager admin views and click on the "Host Upgrade Releases" tab. There you will find a list of whatever upgrades (iso or zip) that you have imported. You can right click on any old ones you know you won't need anymore and select delete.

Hope this helps
0