Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Employee hour reports in QB

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using QB Pro 2009 on Windows XP Pro.  I want to produce a report of hours worked by employees, broken down by employee, over various periods of time - I want to compare to my business' gross income to see if we are being more or less effecient.  We use QB to do our payroll, so employee hours are in there - I just don't know how to generate that particular report.
0
Comment
Question by:Villageac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 33427126
Need more information s to what you want on the report.  "I want to compare to my business' gross income " compare to what? Do you track time to jobs?

Does the Time by Name report give you what you want? (Reports>Job,Time,Mileage> Time by Name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 33428832
I don't track time by jobs - we input our time clock's information - employee, hours worked, into QB and then use QB Payroll service to cut checks.
The job time mileage time by name report gave me nothing on the report - I played with the filters but could not get it to generate anything.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 33433414
Villageac:

Do you use the "Weekly time sheets" to track time, or do you enter it in when you cut payroll checks?

If you do not use time sheets, the Time by name report is not available.  In order to get hours by employee you could take a payroll summary report and filter it out to include only the Gross pay items.

This is not the prettiest report, but it will give you employees across the top with hours worked and gross pay under each employee in the specified period of time.  You can export it to excel to clean it up.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 33433879
Is there a way to modify the report to report 1 employee hours over a 3 year time frame broken down by quarter?
I have been running the report as you suggested - but I then have to collate hours by employee by quarter (1 report as you suggested I run, as well as what I have been doing) and make my own spreadsheet from the data each quarter's report generate.  I was hoping I could get QB to do that in 1 report.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfAllTrades earned 2000 total points
ID: 33434414
Here might be a better way to get that report

Start with a "payroll item detail" report and filter it out as follows....

Under Filter...
Change Payroll Item to "All Gross Pay"
Filter out "Name" to the employee you want


Under Display...
change Total by to "Quarter"
Under Columns check "Qty"
Under Columns uncheck "Wage base" and "Amount"
Set your date range
0