Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

advantages/disadvantage of using .Net Framework

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to develop a program using visual studio and C# and MSSQL Server and make it available to others. Do I need to install .Net Framework. What is the advantages/disadvantage of using .Net Framework?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crp81
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Anil Golamari earned 1000 total points
ID: 33421416
Net Framework Advantages...

1. Language Independent Multi-Language Support..
2. Partially platform independent.. (works on Linux O/s)
3. Different kinds of appln. development
(Console, windows, web and mobile, pocket pc, smart
client)..
4. DLL Hell problem has been solved in .NET Framework..

Disadvantages..

1. Not supports all o/s..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 33421430
some more

Advantages of .Net:
* Rich controls - the framework comes with a large set of very robust and useful server and client side controls for creating interactive grids, calendars, wizards, and much more. Many of these have a lot of functionality right out of the box. There is also support for defining your own controls.
* Rapid development - you can generally throw a fairly dynamic website together pretty quickly with ASP.NET.
Disadvantages of .Net:
* Does not allow for easy unit tests - the framework tends not to support automatic unit testing with tools like NUnit very well, which makes test-driven development difficult. MVC based frameworks like Struts or ASP.NET MVC do a better job of this.
* View state - often times view state can get really large or have negative effects on performance. This is especially true for some of the more complex server controls
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mac-will
ID: 33422105
1) If you install VS the .NET framework will be installed as well.

2) If this application is for windows than using the .NET Framework is normally not an issue since most computers have the framework installed already.

3) The are many advantages but the greatest advantage is that you do not need to re-invent the wheel as many things are included in the Framework: Communication stacks, I/O, Data.... and of cource many GUI items.

4) The disadvantage is that it makes your application more windows centric (althought can work on Linux see MONO project)
also there is occasionally minor performance issues.
0