?
Solved

how to enable auto delete old email rule in exhcange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have multipel exchange users and some are exceeding their qoutas.

i wanted to know how i can implement a rule that deletes emails in the sent items and deleted items folder older than 12 months automatically.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33421438
managed default folders
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123548(EXCHG.80).aspx

you create a managed default folder (Sent Items - 365 days)
create a managed content setting for that folder
create a managed folder mailbox policy
apply the content setting to the policy
apply the policy to users
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modru
ID: 33422932
You can also modify the default settings of the Auto-Archive features in Outlook. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830119

If you have a custom Office/Outlook package that you use to install on client machines, just modify the defaults.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33422962
it would be better to use group policy to control auto-archive if you wanted to got that route
otherwise users could turn it off/on
0