Solved

Backup Exec 2010 Backup to Removable Disk Insufficent Space Error

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm backing up local HD to USB HD.  The USB disk has a 500 GB capacity and is empty. I've created new backup to removable disk folder and set the B2D folder capacity to 460 GB with a 1 GB low space minimum and overwrite and append allowed. The size of my backup job is around 40 GB. When I run a test I get the following error:

Media Capacity CheckDevice   : USB B2D Folder
Online append capacity   : 0.000 MB
Online overwrite capacity: 0.000 MB
Total append capacity    : 0.000 MB
Total overwrite capacity : 11,570,188 MB
Capacity check status    : Failed
Miscellaneous :    
0
Comment
Question by:GliderGuy
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 33426745
Have you verified that the USB device is OK, and formatted so you get all 500GB?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33426758
also make sure it formated NTFS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 33426768
and since this is for backup, change default NTFS chunk from 4K to perhaps 64KB.  This will not be as efficient on disk space, but it will make noticeable throughput improvement .. and with USB-attached, you'll need all you can get.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GliderGuy
ID: 33428520
I'm using two disks that I swap from off-site storage and I have the same issue with both. I can read/write to them without a problem. Their capacity shows up correctly in Explorer. Checkdisk comes up clean. I've been using them for a while and they've worked OK until just a couple days ago. We've been having backup reliability problems, so I updated the BE version from 11d to 2010 about two weeks ago and have been running a job test every day before, and a test restore every day after. It was working until two days ago. I've tried recreating the job, the device, the Backup to Removable Disk Folder, and the pool. No joy. I like your idea of increasing the chuink size. The job currently runs in about 45 minutes -not bad but could be better.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 33428779
Well, if you want to make a big jump in performance, junk the USB interface, and go with eSATA or USB-3.  Keep the same disk, just spend $50 or so on a new enclosure and get a PCIe-based controller.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 125 total points
ID: 33428886
If the error you are getting is the same one as below, it is a known bug that they are researching, but have no solution for at this time:
A Duplicate job from Backup to Disk folder to tape device fails with "0xe000848f - Insufficient disk space."  
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/351720.htm
If the above is not the same error, then you could try to set them up as  a pool, which is recommended when switching external USB drives. http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/347286.htm
Technically, Symantec does not support switching USB drives to backup the same folders
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/276904.htm
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GliderGuy
ID: 33430037
The backup ran perfectly last night. Go figure. Setting up the removable drives as a pool is right on the money. This explains some ongoing weirdness. What I'm doing is running a nightly backup to tape on a GFS rotation so I have good history,(the Sony IDE tape drive has issues with the RAID controller which makes it flakey; I'm shopping for a new SCSI drive), but also running a nightly backup to removable hard drive so I still get a sucessful backup when the tape fails, plus the speed of restoring from disk. Thanks for your help!  
0