Solved

Active Directory 2008 Enable Account Lockout Auditing

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

How can I enable the account lockout events in the eventviewer in AD 2008.  Also, what event id's are related to user account lockout?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33421452
Have a meeting so I can't write more now but look at this  http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/auditing/access-denied-auditing-user-account-lockouts.aspx

I think the event is 644    I'll try and test later to make sure

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:modru
modru earned 250 total points
ID: 33422885
mkline is correct, event ID 644;
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=644&eventno=227&source=Security&phase=1

How to enable logging of these events;
To effectively troubleshoot account lockout, enable auditing at the domain level for the following events:
Account Logon Events – Failure
Account Management – Success
Logon Events – Failure

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776964(WS.10).aspx

To modify the GPO for the settings;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775412(WS.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now