Solved

what do I need to configure for windows server 2008 to have the feature

Posted on 2010-08-12
21
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
what do I need to configure for windows server 2008 to have the feature to drag one widow to left and the next to right with both window auto adjusting equally
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33421607
Desktop experience adds Aero and other graphical enhancements, one of which is that AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33421625
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33421630
if it still doesnt work, this may be ticked.. disable it

http://www.recipester.org/Recipe:Disable_or_Enable_Aero_Snap_in_Windows_7_25911491
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pmaribeiro
pmaribeiro earned 83 total points
ID: 33421955
You need to have minimum requirements and install the Desktop Experience feature as explained below:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-is-the-Aero-desktop-experience

0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33422827
i TURN THE DESKTOP EXPERIENCE ALREADY SORRY i SHOULD HAVE TURN THAT ON
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33422869
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33422895
article did not solve the issue
How to Enable Vista Aero Themes in Windows Server 2008
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33422917
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33446012
did the second article help at all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33447831
could it be a graphic card issue or I just dont have the right theme no did not help my issue remember this is a terminal server  running windows server 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33447852
I dont even have that option from to make the window auto arrange
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33448069
<could it be a graphic card issue or I just dont have the right theme no did not help my issue remember this is a terminal server  running windows server 2008>

this is the first time you have mentioned that its a terminal sever situation your trying to make work. Your original post just said windows 2008 server which the instructions should have worked on.

So your trying to get aero snap working in terminal server sessions to remote users ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33470935
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33470938
I am sorry i have should have written more details
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pmaribeiro
pmaribeiro earned 83 total points
ID: 33472945
Since you didnt told us about the this beeing a Terminal Server is difficult to help you. Knowing that you can follow this article that may help you:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/06/23/aero-glass-remoting-in-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33475198
And you should ensure your client is using the latest version of RDP.. since the R2 full feature set needs the latest client version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33503743
None of your answers solve my issue I still cant drag one window to the side and it auto adjust
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33503796
You didn't answer what version of RDP you were running on the client ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33503884
how do I find out the version
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33503907
Shell Version 6.0.6002
Control Version 6.0.6002
Remote Desktop Protocol 6.1 supported
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 417 total points
ID: 33503931
That wont work for Aero Glass over RDP then....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_Desktop_Protocol

the section specifically...

Version 7.0 was released to manufacturing July 2009 and is included with Windows Server 2008 R2, as well as with Windows 7 [9]. With this release, the server name was also changed from Terminal Services to Remote Desktop Services. This version incorporates new functionality such as Windows Media Player redirection, bidirectional audio, true multimonitor support, Aero glass support, enhanced bitmap acceleration, Easy Print redirection [10], Language Bar docking. The RDP 7.0 client is available on Windows XP SP3 and Windows Vista SP1/SP2.[11] RDP 6.1 client and RDP 7.0 client are not supported on Windows Server 2003 x86 and Windows Server 2003 / Windows XP Professional x64 editions. RDP 7.0 clients also do not support connecting to terminal servers running Windows 2000 Server.[12]
Most RDP 7.0 features like Aero glass remoting, bidirectional audio, Windows Media Player redirection, true multiple monitor support, Remote Desktop Easy Print are only available in Windows 7 Enterprise or Ultimate editions.[13][14]

So you need version 7 for the R2 Aero enhancements over RDP - and you need a Enterprise or ultimate desktop version to fully take advantage.
0