Solved

Correcting 200 SMTP Addresses on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a question for all you Experts. I have a New Exchange Server, and the last guy created all the Users in AD which copies over to Exchange, and I realized thr Domain is misspelt.  Hwo can I easliy change all the SMTP Adresses. Is there a Script or something that I can use to change them all at one time?
0
Comment
Question by:rperault
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33421679
Download admodify.net from here: http://admodify.codeplex.com/

This will allow you to bulk change your user attributes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 33421756
Create a new SMTP addres with the correct value with Exchage System Administration Tool ....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822447

0
 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 33422037
How do I do this in 2007?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33422056
Using ADMODIFy like I already said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 33422088
ADmodify is erroring out on me when I try and modify the addesses
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 33422120
You've downloaded the version I linked to?
What is the error?

Creating a new address policy will simply add another email address it will not remove or correct the existing one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperault
ID: 33422136
Done completed Thanks, I saw what I was doing wrong.
0