Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

interactive pdf using asp.net

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Is it possible to create interactive pdf using asp.net? I mean using code, I can create pdf document that is interactive.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mkk39
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33421613
Explain what you mean by 'interactive'. If you mean create the PDF and then load it in the browser (provided a rendering plug-in is installed) then yes its possible.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/Creating_PDF_documents_in.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33421631
I know and I have created pdf document using programming. I am talking about Interactive pdf. Interactive document is created mostly using Indesign or lifecycle
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sindhuxyz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520694
As I know you can make it interactive by putting hyper links, it will redirect to urls, You cannot use button or etc like InDesign. You need to search if any API available, I guess no one!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33543882
No ideal solution
0