Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forensically recover deleted mail from Exchange server

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi there,

I have a query more than a pressing problem but I'm interested to know the answer.

Exchange 2003 on server 2003. If email is deleted from a mailbox, the recover deleted items retention period has expired, a backup isnt available. Is it possible using anything, commercial forensic software if required, to ever retrieve that mail?  Basiclaly wondering how does the exchange database handle deleted items? Are they gone gone or ever traceable again? ( as a file on a hard disk might be if the sector hasnt been written over).

Bear in mind the server is still running fine, just can specific old deleted mail be tafgeted in any way for recovery.

Also, hat about a pst? Can indivual mail deleted from a pst be traced?
0
Comment
Question by:BGilhooley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 33421710
If the retention has expired and you dont have backups of that mailbox then you´re screwed.
Sad but true.
 
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33422944
They're not overwritten by zeros or anything when they expire but it's very likely that new emails have overwritten them by now or that the nightly online defrag has shuffled something on top of them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33422980
Forgot to mention, OnTrack PowerControls is the tool for recovering exchange, but probably not worth even trying if the emails were deleted a while ago, http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33444546
Thanks Andy, yea was wondering how the database treated the disk space once mail deleted,
0