Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Ultrium1 LTO

Posted on 2010-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have the above drive when a tape is inserted, it appears not to seat correctly and makes a noise then the tape is ejected then the tape error led keeps flashing orange.

I've ran the HP Library and tapes software test but it says that a tape must be inserted first but we can't do this as it keeps ejecting.

Any ideas ??
0
Comment
Question by:QGolden
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 33421831
Verify if the robot has not reach the maximum number of tapes , for example if it has a limit of 10 on the library, i cannot insert the 11th tape.
Otherwise the tape can be defective. If this is the case try to replace it with another tape.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 33422671
If it happens with multiple tapes then it sounds like a lost leader. The leader connects to the end of the tape and connects it to the take up reel.  It happened more with DLT drives and is rare in LTO, either that or perhaps something got inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QGolden
ID: 33427313
It's not a library just a single drive. I've tried many different tapes and also the cleaning tape but no joy. When a tape is put in the drive it sounds as if the cirlce part of the drive (not the technical name but I don't know what you call it) that catches the bottom of the tape cartridge to move the internal magnetic strip is spinning to fast and can't make the connection to the tape cartridge the drive then eject the tape.

I've attached an image of a tape. It sounds as if the gear inside the drive isn't making the connection to the cirlce at the bottom of the tape

Can you reset the rpm of a tape drive ??
201001251236044-6TB-004.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 33427612
Well i believe you´ve got an hardware problem with the drive, so i´ll recommend to conctact support so they can verify what will be the problem,
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33437012
http://www.datatrackservices.co.uk/ will do a fixed price repair which includes a new head which must be pretty worn by now anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QGolden
ID: 33447740
Andy

I managed to get the tape out manually, the magnetic tape snapped inside the drive. After removing the magnetic tape from inside the drive the drive no longer seems to pick up a new tape.

It loads OK but part of the mechanism of the drive isn't catching the inside of the tape.

I've attached some pic's. I'm guessing the part circled connects to the inside of the tape and has came loose. Is the a way to fix this ??

Photo0013.jpg
Photo0015.jpg
Photo0014.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33448039
I really can't tell, I'd give a ring to those chaps in Basingstoke and see how much they would charge to fix it as it's well out of warranty by now. I have no association with them except that they mended both the drives in our library.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 33449162
HP has a published tech doc on how to fix a lost leader for their DLT drives but I've not seen one for the LTO.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33450340
In photo0015.jpg it looks like the pickup mechanism that grabs the leader and should be on the peg on the white mechanism at top middle is imbedded in the metalwork, result of a transporter malfunction on the Enterprise?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QGolden
ID: 33612301
These guys sorted the drive and it is now working again
0