Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS - Create cname to map url

Posted on 2010-08-12
13
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I need to create a cname to our url to an off site url in DNS.

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
Comment
Question by:abbetech
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33421727
For DNS handled internally or externally?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33421750
Need more details:
   What OS in the DNS server?
   A CNAME record is an alias.  So you have an A record which is the host record.  It is usually the actual server name (like iis-server).  You would then make a CNAME of www that points to iis-server.  From your question, I can't determine what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 33422099
External, windows server 2003 r2 standard.

Within our DNS, I need to created a cname to map this url abbe-lib.org/digital (internal) to abbe.lib.overdrive.com (external)

We want our patron's to use abbe-lib.org/digital to go to abbe-lib.overdrive.com.

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33422228
Ahh..ok
A cname records only work within the same zone.  What you'll need to do is code a redirect using javascript or similiar code (i am not a web programmer) to redirect the browser to the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 33422822
The overdrive guys want me to set up a cname in our DNS. He said it should look like this,
abbe-lib.org/digital        in      cname      abbe.lib.overdrive.com

I guess I should call them back. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33427739

You cannot create entries like that in DNS.

The CNAME Record aliases one name to another, e.g.

AliasName.domain.com.  IN CNAME  RealName.otherdomain.com.

The CNAME record cannot be used to redirect, and cannot be used to map to a Virtual Directory beneath a web site.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 33430427
I got it setup inside and out with digital.abbe-lib.org cname abbe.lib.overdrive.com

I did this on my internal DNS server and on our external DNS server and it still don't work...

Any idea's?

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33430457

What are you expecting to happen?

For that to do anything the web server would have to be willing to respond as digital.abbe-lib.org. If you are expecting it to redirect or anything else you're out of luck I'm afraid. That will need you to do some work on the web server.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 33430528
I expect to put digital.abbe-lib.org in the browse and hit abbe.lib.overdrive.com. Or at least that's what I'm trying to accomplish. Isn't that the whole idea of an alias?

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 33430622

What will happen is that you'll put digital.abbe-lib.org into the browser, and it will resolve to the same IP address as abbe.lib.overdrive.com. Then it will create a connection to that IP using digital.abbe-lib.org as the name.

If you want to change the URL typed into the bar in a browser you need a web server to perform a redirect. You might use the same web server as abbe.lib.overdrive.com, or you might bounce the request of another, different, web server. DNS can't do it for you I'm afraid.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 33430779
This is my email from the the admin at overdrive,

The first screen in the PDF where it shows the “digital” pointing at “abbe.lib.overdrive.com” is perfect.
 

Also, you’ve had perfect success, the system error you see is because our web team has not yet entered the “digital.abbe-lib.org” hostname into our database yet, and therefore our systems do not recognize the URL.

Thanks to all who tryed to help.

Regards,
ABBEtech

 

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33430803

That would be the host header :) Hopefully they'll finish it off for you quickly.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 33430851
Thanks!
0