Solved

windows update diagnose connection problems

Posted on 2010-08-12
17
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In Windows XP with Internet Explorer 7 or 8 under tools Windows Update a "Cannot connect" page comes with the "Diagnose Connections Problems"
0
Comment
Question by:Matinet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 33421775
are you able to browse other pages?

Please click start then run and type

notepad c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

and click OK or hit enter

This will open the hosts file, please copy and past the contents here

eb
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33421798

This can be many things.

Can you open www.google.com in the same browser?

Some viruses will disable all access to windows update and anti-virus update sites to protect their new home.
If you do not have any anti-virus installed, download the free version of AVG, and run a full scan.
http://free.avg.com/ww-en/download-avg-anti-virus-free
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 33421853
Open start menu -> Run (or Windows Button+R)
Type cmd.exe and hit [ENTER]
Then type
ping google.com
and also hit [ENTER]
If you encounter message like "Host could not be found" or "Host unreachable" try to do
ping 74.125.43.103
and let us know the results.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Matinet
ID: 33421884
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost


Here is my host file. Yes i can browse but i get redirected.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 33421903
OK your host file looks good.

Please open the command prompt (start -> run -> type cmd and hit enter)

From the command prompt run these commands

nslookup update.microsoft.com

nslookup update.microsoft.com 4.2.2.2

and please post the results

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modru
ID: 33421996
If this is a home system, disregard the following information;
If the machine is in a domain, and you use WSUS, it could be blocking the ability to manually update your system. There could also be a local or group policy that is blocking manual updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matinet
ID: 33422000
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:      www.update.microsoft.com.nsatc.net
Address:     207.46.21.124
Aliases:       update.microsoft.com, update.microsoft.com.nsatc.net
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 33422032
that is also returning the correct information.

Can you clear your browser history and cache then try windows update again?

to check if there may be a group policy blocking your ability to update please run

gpresult

from the command prompt and post the results.

eb
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33422048

Try resetting your browser settings.

'Tools' 'Internet Options' 'Reset'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33422115
It should be

'Tools' 'Internet Options' 'Advanced' 'Reset'.

If that doesn't work, try the Anti-Virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matinet
ID: 33422617
Anti-virus didn't pick up anything.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33422640

You said: "Yes i can browse but i get redirected."

Where do you get redirected to, when you open http://www.google.com ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33422652
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33422673

OK, lets just eliminate the browser.

Please download and install Firefox.
http://www.mozilla.com

See if you can open the website using a different browser.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrobillard earned 500 total points
ID: 33424303
Try scanning ur disk using the TDSS Cleaner.
Website:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
tool direct link:  
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe
Scan and tell us if something was found and removed.

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matinet
ID: 33424830
I tried other browsers as well. Same problem.

I tried TDSS Cleaner and it seems to have worked.
I can now get into windows updates.

Thanks for your help.
0