Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Esxi and FT

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can Esxi use fault tolerance?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pironic
ID: 33421793
it sure can... if we're talking about host failure protection they call it High Availability.

Essentially it uses multiple ESX host's and then create a running copy of the guest on both hosts, then if there is any issue with the primary it'll kick over to the secondary host.

here's a good read on it:
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/virtualization-pro/masters-guide-to-vmware-fault-tolerance/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33421799
Yes, you can use for ESXi PAID version.
See: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_availability.pdf, pg. 33

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33421804
No "pironic"...HA is different than FT :)

~coolsport00
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pironic
ID: 33421824
@coolsport00 i must be mistaken then... time to do further research. Thanks for setting me straight.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33421873
No worries; It's all about knowledge-sharing...I used to think that it meant the 'general' topic of fault *tolerance*. But VMware has an actual technology called 'Fault Tolerant' that you have to be licensed for, and CPUs capable to run it. You can read more about it in the Availability Guide I posted above there. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pironic
ID: 33421922
Yeah im just reading that one now... I have a licensed ESX server, but we dont utilize the Fault Tollerance feature within it. Great read.
0