?
Solved

server 2008 backup exec 12.5 cannot access buffalo terastation shares

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
CAn someone please assist,

We have SBS 2008 / backup exec 12.5 / Buffalo Tersation Pro NAS on our network, all our data is on the terastaion in a number of shares.

We had set up backup exec backup shares and system.
after about two months - the backups of the NAS failed saying we need a licence key to backup this device - the NAS.

It says we need to purchase a licence for the remote agent, we have done this, and still get rejected when trying to expand the NAS device to select the shares for backup.

Can someone please explain to me the logical steps, where the remote agent goes (do we have to install on the NAS)  and what username and account BE 12.5 is looking for when we try to expand the NAS.  The NAS is on the domain and we hve tried domain administrators and also the admin account for the NAS.

Steps 1 2 3 4 would be really helpful

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dbhsupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33426884
Stupid question ... but since this is an obvious licensing bug, why not just call call the software vendor and ask them to email you a new key and instructions on how to get around this bug that caused the licensing to disappear?

This is one time that it just makes a lot more sense to contact the vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhsupport
ID: 33427338
thanks, we never had the licence in the first place, I assumed it was maybe a trial that had expired, when talking to symantec they said it should backup mapped drives, despite the message?? My despair has arisen from the the confusion coming from the vendors both symantec and buffalo. Buffalo dont have anything to offer and as I say symantec thought it should work ( thats one tech opnion).

I came here hoping that it is a common enough scenario that  someone may have been through it.

But thanks for the input.

   
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 33428818
Well, there is a knowledgebase article on Buffalo Tech's website on getting BE to work with their product. Have you reviewed it?
http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledgebase/users/kb.php?id=10145&category_id=0&sid2=
This KB references this Symantec tech note:  
http://support.veritas.com/docs/254193 
 
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 33428837
As far as the remote agent, no it is not installed on the NAS. You should just need to add the license code the BE through the license configuration under Tools.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/355680.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhsupport
ID: 33443945
many thanks that looks promising
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33771906
Do you have a status update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhsupport
ID: 34479369
thanks to all we were supplied a wrong licence by the supplier.
0