Solved

outlook web access port forwarding

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

a quick and easy one hopefully.

I am going to install SBS2008.
I want OWA to work from external clients.

Do I NEED to have a second external IP to use as port forwarding on port 443?

thanks very much
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
no, you can create an A record on your external DNS then configure your firewall to allow port 443 to your server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SangramGohil
Comment Utility
Yes(considering only if you can not forward 443 port from 1st public IP). You will need public IP & your firewall/routing device needs to forward 443 port to exchange server.

Consider having Exchange certificate also in your planning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
Comment Utility
so as long as I am not using 443 originating outside for anything else I can do it on the 1st ext IP?

on the firewall something like
all connections originating outside on port 443 will be NAT/port forward to intenrla mail server.

to check, communiction on 443 originating from inside will not be affected by this.

g
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
correct
if you host multiple web sites on one server you only need one ip address
you can make the sites unique with a unique host header name
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SangramGohil
SangramGohil earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
so as long as I am not using 443 originating outside for anything else I can do it on the 1st ext IP?

- Yes. If your 1st Live IP is not being used for Traffic from Outside on port 443 to forward/NAT to internal host you can use it.

Firewall settings will be like
Source- Any | Service 443(SSL) | Destination Exchange Server|

to check, communiction on 443 originating from inside will not be affected by this.
i did not understood correctly on your question but if you have already any service which is being used on Live IP for SSL it will be affected. If you are asking any external site/internal site browsing on SSL port using that firewall then they will not be affected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gareth629
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
0