Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i get russian text through my exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have started a project that requires us to communicate to the customer in the ukraine in russian.  we have the russian language pack on a couple of internal computers.  When sending an email containing the russian language, apparently our exchange 2003 server does not know the font, so replaces it with a series of ??????
Do we simply need a russian language pack for exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:ssutton9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33428732
I know when I had users using OWA and the characters were not correct, adding the language pack corrected that issue. Also, if you are running a Blackberry Enterprise Server, you need to add the language pack to that as well. Otherwise, BB users will not be able to view the emails.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 33431922
You will need to add the language pack to the Exchange Server also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssutton9
ID: 33470282
I really see no way to add a language pack to the Exchange Services or the IIS Services.  Do you have more information to provide?  We did go into Regional and Language Options in Control Panel and Add Russian to the Installed services.  This appears to have fixed Outlook.  However, we have a couple of OWA users, and the Russian font still does not work with OWA.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33771899
When I say the laguage pack, I meant the Regional and Language options on both the Exchange and BES. On the OWA users, did you reboot or restart IIS services after installing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ssutton9
ID: 33772017
email messaging is now including all russian characters in body, subject line does not, but is understood by all and is able to be worked around.
0