[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FT overhead

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I configure fault tolerance for a virtual machine, does that double the required overhead since there is a second machine running?  Will I see two duplicate machines in vcenter?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33421821
Yes it doubles the overhead.  It is a whole VM running on another ESX host with the same memory and processor overhead.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33421827
You don't see the FT clone in vCenter.  FT handles that for you.  You just manage the main VM and vCenter handles the FT clone.  It will even create a new FT clone if something happens to the original.  
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 33429126
I will note that it does not double the disk storage overhead - the same vmdk files are used by the FT machine as the original.

Good Luck
0