Solved

Removing exchange 2007 server from network/domain: do we replicate first or move

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I understand that exchange 2007 has built in scripts (for which I'm getting error messages) that move public folders from one exchange server to another.  But of course you can also replicate between machines.  Can I just replicate from the source to the target, and then just turn off the source exchange server?  Any particulars of note would be appreciated.  Thanks.

 
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Larry Larmeu
Comment Utility
No, you need to uninstall it properly or you will have a multitude of errors.  Here's a technet article on how to uninstall.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
Comment Utility
"Turn off" was the wrong term, but I meant the process of proper removal, not just hitting the power button and calling it a day. :)  Thanks tho.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Larry Larmeu
Comment Utility
Yes, as long as you copy all of your data to another server and then follow the proper uninstall process, you are good to go.  You will need to delete all of the datastore copies or anything else that are on the server you are retiring before it will allow you to uninstall.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
Comment Utility
Understood, but I'm wondering if the process of replicating will leave something of an orphan type situation where replicated folders do not function properly without the originals, in which case, using Exchange scripts, not replication, are the way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
check the below link to see details about how to Move the public folder replicas to another server
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/09/445967.aspx

even the below Article discusses how to remove the replicas from the Exchange 2007 public folder store and then how to decomm the Exchange 2007 box.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Larmeu
Larry Larmeu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You will have to "move" all of your data to the other server.  If there is any replication, Exchange will force you to remove the replicas before you can uninstall.  Best thing to do is to run the uninstaller and it will tell you exactly what you have to do.
0