Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ActiveSync is not working.  Event Viewer shows nothing...

Posted on 2010-08-12
33
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This happened out of no where. ActiveSync used to work, and it mysteriously stopped.
0
Comment
Question by:MrMintanet
  • 12
  • 11
  • 8
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33421906
you need to check the iis logs for the connection attempts and http errors
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33421916
Where are the IIS logs typically?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33421930
c:\windows\system32\logfiles\w3svc1

you are looking for entries that have /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33421944
I'm not clear on what I need to see here, the CSV is very cryptic...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33421964
search for ActiveSync and at the end of the line should be an HTTP error code
just post a few lines and I'll decrypt (replace your domain name with a fake)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33422011
Please have a read through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article, check your IIS settings, check you have the pre-requisites, run the tests and report back the errors (if any) from running the test on the test site referenced in my article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33422057
I'm not seeing any "errors" in this report... I do see activesync commands though.  Here are a few lines...
123.456.789.101, mydomainname\username, 8/12/2010, 11:09:08, W3SVC1, EXCHANGESERVER, 192.168.192.45, 15, 314, 587, 200, 0, OPTIONS, /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync, User=username&DeviceId=4607E5BAA31B80721CBC49ADAD197A3B&DeviceType=PocketPC&Log=VNATNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:0C0I0S0R0S0L0H,
192.168.192.45, -, 8/12/2010, 11:09:08, W3SVC1, EXCHANGESERVER, 192.168.192.45, 0, 430, 2095, 401, 0, PROPFIND, /username@domain.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4607E5BAA31B80721CBC49ADAD197A3B, -,
192.168.192.45, DOMAIN\username, 8/12/2010, 11:09:08, W3SVC1, EXCHANGESERVER, 192.168.192.45, 0, 639, 1830, 404, 1260, PROPFIND, /username@domain.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4607E5BAA31B80721CBC49ADAD197A3B, -,
192.168.192.45, DOMAIN\USERNAME, 8/12/2010, 11:09:08, W3SVC1, EXCHANGESERVER, 192.168.192.45, 0, 244, 1830, 404, 1260, MKCOL, /username@domain.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync, -,
123.456.789.101, domain\username, 8/12/2010, 11:09:08, W3SVC1, EXCHANGESERVER, 192.168.192.45, 0, 428, 313, 500, 0, POST, /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync, User=username&DeviceId=4607E5BAA31B80721CBC49ADAD197A3B&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=FolderSync&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:1C2I691S7320R0S0L0H0P,

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SangramGohil
ID: 33422064
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33422117
check to make sure your exchange virtual directory in iis manager is not set to require ssl
in system manager ensure that your http virtual directory is not using forms based authentication
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33422159
Forms Based Authentication is not going to cause a problem for Activesync as long as the exchange-oma virtual directory is present.
SBS enables FBA by default and includes the exchange-oma virtual directory, so if you have FBA enabled, you simply need to create the exchange-oma virtual directory.
Either way - my article will guide you as to what IIS settings you need.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33422995
Attached doc contains results from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

It looks ugly...

Open in new window

ExRCA-is-testing-Exchange-Active.docx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33423107
remember you have exchange 2003 so the autodiscover errors can be ignored
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33423111
you just want to run the activesync test
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33423537
I must have some serious issues, Alan...  Your guide didn't work for me...  I       ExRCA is attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.  HTTP Error 500.

I followed your guide, but it seems that nothing is working.  I rebuilt the virtual directories, and no dice.  Any tips?  I'm completely furious that I can't get this to work!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33423589
I notice that if I go into Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync Directory Security, it DOES NOT save when I change the "Require Secure Channel (SSL)" box.  The box is unchecked when I reopen it.  What gives?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33423841
take a look at the following
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330463
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33424001
Did not work... :(
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33424143
Sometimes the HTTP 500 error is beyond my article : (
But - one other thing to check before throwing in the towel and calling Microsoft.  Please check the following registry key and delete the M if it is present :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ System \ CurrentControlSet \ Services \ EXIFS \ Parameters DriveLetter=M
Rremoved "M" so that the value is empty.
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33424154
Weird about the lack of IIS settings stick.  Looking into that for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33424157
Nothing is working, I continue to have the exact same errors.  I am wondering if there is something more I could be doing.  Please advise.  Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33424246
What is the history of the server?
What changed inbetween it working happily and it not working?  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33424275
We were having issues with Exchange and Active Directory communicating.  It was causing the server to crash.  The issue was resolved by following a KB article.  There was really no explanation as to why this was happening.  There was nothing that occurred prior to that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33424278
what was the kb article?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33424297
I am afraid I could not tell you that right now.  The admin who provided that KB is not available at the present time, nor will he be anytime soon.... :S
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33424335
How long ago were the changes made which broke Activesync?
Are you able to perform a System State Restore back to the time before Activesync went South?  Perhaps a bit drastic, but at this point, it is either that or a call to MS.  You may have other issues that need hands-on support and we are not allowed to get hands-on sadly.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33424471
We're not certain if the changes that were made truly affected ActiveSync.  

Perhaps my next question I post should be, "Is ExMerge the best way to migrate Exchange 2003 (x86) mailboxes over to Exchange 2010?"  

Thank you so much for your help.  I am not sure what to do as of now.  
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33424530
The answer to that question depends on where the Exchange 2010 server is going to be installed.  If it is in the same forest and same domain, you can just move the mailboxes across from the Exchange 2010 server.
My gut feling (and sorry to say it), is to call Microsoft and get their excellent eyes running over your server.  They will offer a solution for a fixed price (unless you have the Action Pack or MSDN) and will work until your issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 33424844
I do have a MAPS membership.  Do you know something I don't know?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33424872
Yes - register for Free Business Critical Support (unlimited) which comes as part of MAPS - only it might not be too well advertised.
It can take a couple of days to get the right codes to breach their phone systems after activiating the support (and you have to re-register upon renewing MAPS), but once active, you can ring them all you like for Business Critical support.  Just let them know that this issue is killing your business and they will call you back within 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33424882
Some useful info here:
https://partner.microsoft.com/40016472 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33469657
Did you call MS and if so - what was the solution?
Thanks for the points.
Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmbientIT
ID: 35204051
I am having the same issue on a SBS2003 server. Nothing changed on the server, but ActiveSync seems to have quite working with no error messages in the System or Application event logs. Did you ever get yours fixed?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35204064
If you want me to help you troubleshoot it - please open up a new question and let me know the link.

Alan
0