Solved

How to Set Up LAN connection in Oracle VM VirtualBox 3.2.8

Posted on 2010-08-12
12
3,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I had built 2 VM in my VirtualBox. 1 is Server 2008 (Computer Name as VM_Srv2008) and another is client Windows XP Pro (Computer Name as VM_XP).

What should I do to make the 2 VMs able to communicate with each other. For example, VM_Srv2008 can ping to VM_XP. And VM_XP can join the domain of VM_Srv2008 AD.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:hlmarine
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 110 total points
ID: 33427011
Use either "Bridged" Networking or "Host Only". If it is "Host Only" you will have a "Closed" network of those VM's, they won't be reachable from other physical PC's on your LAN. Also make sure you give the 2k8 server a static IP, like should be done with all servers.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 110 total points
ID: 33427197
rindi gives all the information you need.

additionally, as the "Host Only" option connects the two VMs in a closed network, the VMs can't access the internet. you may add one more network adapter on the server VM and assign the new adapter into "Bridge" mode, this will give this server VM the channel to access your physical LAN as well as the internet. enabling routing or ICS on  the W2K8 would allow VM_XP to access the internet through VM_SRV2008.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33427354
I just wonder if you are running VirtualBox on Windows, Linux or MacOS X....
Network config is radically different.
Bridged network connects them to network as normal machines to join the domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33427786
Hi All,

thanks for your resposne. Will try it out later and response back.

I am running VirtualBox on Windows.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33427834
then if you installed without much of customisation it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33428378
In Virtualbox the default networking is set to NAT, so it probably won't work fine without use intervention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33447637
Alright... It works with Host-Only connection to make the VMs communicate with each other.

But I can't make the VM_Srv2008 bridge to my physical network for internet connection.

Setting

For Bridge Adapter,
Attached to: Bridged Adapted
Name: I will select the one which is having internet connection, which is my physical wifi NIC.

Advance
Adapter Type: Do i need to change anything or leave as default?
Cable connected - Tick or not tick? I am using WiFi for internet in my physical computer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 33448208
> But I can't make the VM_Srv2008 bridge to my physical network for internet connection.

this is for another (virtual) NIC On W2K8. additionally, the default gateway for W2K8 should be the default gateway of your LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33451607
Ok ! I manage to do it. Now left with last step.

VM1 - Server 2008
Network Adapter 1 - Host-only Adapter (192.168.56.101, 255.255.255.0)
Network Adapter 2 - Bridged Adapter -> Bridged to my physcial PC network adapter. IP Address is the same range of the IP I have obtained just like my physcial PC. (IP ADD: 192.168.23.155, Mask: 255.255.255.0, Gateway: 192.168.23.1, DNS: 192.168.23.111)

VM2 - XP
Network Adapter 1 - Host-only Adapter (192.168.56.102)

So how to I point  my VM2 (XP) into VM1 (Server) to make VM2 connectivity to internet?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 30 total points
ID: 33452248
NAT is sufficient for browsing internet
Bridged connection allows to join the domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33455483
Yup, Just realise if i set all Network Adapter #1 to Bridge connection, they can link to my physical PC and also link among themselves.

I decided to try it this way to create my Server Clients VMs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33455543
Activate all VM with only 1 Network adapter in bridge mode. They can communicate with each other.

Or

Activate all VM client windows with only 1 Network adapter in host-only. And activate VM server with 1 network adapter as host-only and 2nd network adapter as bridge mode.
0