Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris Sun GUD vs Explorer

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Whats the difference between Sun GUD vs Explorer
0
Comment
Question by:1badabing
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422156
GUD is designed to capture real-time data to help diagnose resource problems. Explorer is designed to capture configuration data and to capture a snapshot of the same realtime
data. GUD is more focused and explorer is more general.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422436
GUDS is a Bourne Shell script that simply runs Solaris performance programs to monitor CPU, memory, IO, network, locking, process, etc statistics.
 
Explorer is a point in time, digital snapshot of the system/domain.
0