Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iterate over variable sized two dimensional array?

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How can I iterate over a variable sized two dimensional array?

In this array, the first dimensional has size 7, but the second is of a variable size.

Array ( [0] => Array ( ) [1] => Array ( [0] => A ) [2] => Array ( [0] => B ) [3] => Array ( [0] => B [1] => A ) [4] => Array ( [0] => C ) [5] => Array ( [0] => C [1] => A ) [6] => Array ( [0] => C [1] => B ) [7] => Array ( [0] => C [1] => B [2] => A ) )
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33422063
lbound(array, 1) to ubound(array, 1) for the first dimension and
lbound(array, 2) to ubound(array, 2) for the second?

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gtagliani
ID: 33422129
try this

for ( $i = 0 ; $i < count($arr) ; $i++ )
{
      echo "<br>";
      for ( $j = 0 ; $j < count($arr[$i]) ; $j++ )
      {
            echo $arr[$i][$j] . " - ";
      }

}
0