Solved

Win XP Pro x64 BSOD and unable to run sfc /scannow (CD is different from installed disk)

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a PC which encounters BSOD about once a week - Win XP Pro x64 SP3, user does not switch off PC. There are several more PCs of the same config and whose users also do not switch off the PC but they do not encounter BSOD.

I have already done the basic troubleshooting:
- cleared temp , prefetch folders, recycle bin,
- Done a full check disk , full HDD defrag, full airus scan,
- downloaded all Win XP patches,
- updated nvidia display drivers to the latest,

But when I try to run "sfc /scannow" for Windows system files check, it says the CD is not the correct CD. I inserted the OEM Win XP install disk from Dell. The OS was factory installed.

How do I bypass this check and perform the sfc /scannow?

thanks.
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
sidartra--First see if you have a file called i386--probably in the C:\ directory.  But if not there then run a Search and look for the file i386 that is about 5-600MB in size (you will find smaller i386 files but ignore them),  If you find the i386 file see this reference for changing the Source Paths for SFC.
http://forums.cnet.com/5208-6142_102-0.html?threadID=311943

This reference has a lot more info, but skip the part about using the Dell CD, unless you can find the i386 file on it, but not already on your PC.
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CorpComp
CorpComp earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would start with examining the memory dump from the BSOD.

RIght click "My Computer" click "Properties"
Click the "Advanced" tab, click "Settings" under "Startup and Recovery"

Change the Write debugging information to Complete Memory Dump, and note where the dump file is being saved.

Once you have done this, wait for the PC to BSOD again, then go to the location and retrieve the dump file.

On another PC, install windbg.  In the file menu, set the symbol path to:
srv*c:\mss*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols

Open your crash dump.

It should automatically analyze your crash dump, and give you a probable crash cause.  Sometimes it will give you the name of a process or driver, sometimes it will give you a more cryptic answer.  If you are not sure where to go with the answer it gives you, feel free to post back here, or feed it into google.
0