Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Application not Loading after the first time (on citrix)

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a java application (KANA software's "Kana Response" that requires java JRE 1.5.0_15 or 1.6.0._16.  When we push the JRE to a users workstation it works fine, people are able to go to the splash page url, then launch the java application from the links provided at that site, close out and do it again.

When we go onto our Citrix boxes so our offshore partners can access the tool, we run into difficulties.  The JRE installs fine, and when we connect, everything works fine.  If we log out, we are unable to connect again.  The following error is in the Java Console:

java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: Native Library C:\Documents and Settings\c3075a\Application Data\KANA\Response\kanadlls\jdic.dll already loaded in another classloader

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jdoheny
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
WhiteMage earned 2000 total points
ID: 33424389
According to the error, the native library is being loaded more than twice for some reason.

Why don't you wrap the loading of the Native Library in a Singleton class to make sure it is only being loaded once?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/New_to_Java/A_322-Use-Lazy-Initialization-in-singleton-pattern.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37061330
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0