[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 5.0  "C:" drive local client redirection

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm currently managing a small Xenapp farm, and let me also say my background is Microsoft/Cisco, I have minimum experience with XenApp. With that being said this might be an little solution so keep an open mind.

We have multiple clients from different districts to have access to their own application.  (Different domains/policies)  When they try to save something it says local C: however, its the servers local C: drive and then there's a mapped drive for Client local C:

We would like the first local C: drive to be the client local C: drive.

Let me know if more information is needed.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurff
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 33423876
This is only possible with Server Drive Remapping, it would have had to happen before you install XenApp and best before you install any application, it won't be supported on W2k8 anymore, and you should stay away from it. Chances are your server will exhibit erratic behavior afterwards.
MetaFrame/Presentation Server Drive Remapping Best Practices
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX457309
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 800 total points
ID: 33444495
Hi,

This is quite possible if your client agrees to work on windows 2003 Server. When you install citrix on a 2003 server , go for Server Drive mapping. This feature is not supported on windows 2008 server.
Please use the driveremap.exe to remap the drives.
The recommended steps would be :

1) Win2003 install
2) driveremap.exe C:\ -> W:\
3) Regedit: There are some C:\. You may have to change manually to W:\
3) Win2003 SP1 install
4) Join AD
5) Install Windows Terminal Server.
6) Install PS 4.5
7) Update to XenApp 5 plugins.

Please read this to understand how it would appear when you opt for drive remapping.
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?lang=en&topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k3/ps-planning-remap-drives.html
0