?
Solved

How do I keep Java from notifying me of updates on Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed Java 6 Standard Edition Version 20 on several PC's running Windows 7 Professional.  I do not wish to recieve the update notifications for each successive version.  I tried 2 different things to stop the updates, neither of which worked.

PC #1
I went to Control Panel --> Java --> Update Tab, and checked off the 'Check for Updates Automatically'

PC #2
I went to C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javacpl.exe --> ran as administrator --> Update Tab, and checked off the 'Check for Updates Automatically'

When Java 6 version 21 recently came out both PC's popped up and asked for an update.  The user accounts are set up as standard users, so when they get the notification they don't have the permission to install it anyway.  I'm not specifically set on not updating Java ever, I just don't want it to pop up every time there's a new update.  Is there anything else I can try that does not involve editing registry values, or do I need to go that route?  If so, which values?
0
Comment
Question by:footpaul
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 33422184
You can use AutoRuns tool to disable the java process getting started
that performs the update
   http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/sysinternals/bb963902(en-us).aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422235
footpaul--Stop the file jusched.exe from running at Start up.  You can do that from System Configuration Utility (msconfig) and take the check out of the box to the left of Java Platform Updater or navigating to C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update and disable the jusched file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 33422240
Open java from control panel, click on update tab, uncheck notitfy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate630
ID: 33426347
Save the below code as JavaUpdateFix.reg file (from notepad). and Import on every computer.  You could run it as a batch file.
reg IMPORT JavaUpdateFix.reg


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Update\Policy]
"EnableJavaUpdate"=dword:00000000
"NotifyDownload"=dword:00000000
"NotifyInstall"=dword:00000000
"UpdateSchedule"=dword:00000000
"Frequency"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"=-

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 33439202
Navigate to: C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin
Look for javacpl.exe
Right-click the file and select Run As Administrator
Follow centerv's instructions to disable auto-update.

Sometimes the auto-update setting does to stick unless you run the java control panel as administrator.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 33439206
Sorry....didn't read the whole post. :(
Disregard my instructions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 33439222
this may be worth a try.....
control panel ---> java ---> advanced ----> miscellaneous ---> untick place java icon in system tray ----> click apply
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 33439227
There is also a JRE auto-download setting in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:footpaul
ID: 33445908
Looks like disabling the jusched.exe is the solution we needed.  It disables it for all accounts on the PC and it doesn't interfere with the actual operation of the software.  It also stays disabled through updating from 6v20 to 6v21, so we don't have to disable it each time we decide to update.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33447684
footpaul--Glad to hear the good news.
0