Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sysprep and Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Have a couple questions regarding Sysprep with Windows 7:  

Is it possible to Sysprep over a previously Syspreped image in Windows 7?  Is this going to create any conflict in the unique SIDs on a network?  (Background details: We recently sysprepped an image using OOBE and generalize, captured the image using ImageX, found out the captured image file (.WIM) was corrupt and wouldn't load into WDS.  So rebooted up the image that was sysprepped and captured and re-sysprepped w/ OOBE and generalize mode, re-captured that image w/ ImageX to create a second .WIM image file, then successfully uploaded that file to WDS for deployment. Loaded that image and it works just fine.)  

Could someone provide a logical answer?

Thanks,
Drew  
0
Comment
Question by:navitaire
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EshuunDara
EshuunDara earned 200 total points
ID: 33423273
Yes you can, and it will work without problems, however there is a limit to how many times you can reset the licensing information, so this will only work a few times (I believe the limit is 3 off the top of my head).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 300 total points
ID: 33424564
I've never had any issues with sysprepping and capturing images repeatedly although have yet to do this with Windows 7.  The current (Windows 7 era) AIK reference materials do though include the sentence "Typically while creating a deployment image, you will run the Sysprep command multiple times."  So in there you can see multiple sysprepping is expected and therefore fine.
As EshuunDara rightly says, licensing can be an issue though as you can only "rearm" it three times (which normally occurs during generalisation).  You can set a value in the answer file to stop it rearming under Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP called SkipRearm (set it to 1) if you are going to be sysprepping an image repeatedly before it's finally ready to go into production use as a WDS image.  Once this value is set to 0 again and the system sysprepped, the licensing will rearm and set the activation timer set back to 0 again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AltaSens
ID: 36306074
In regards to Rearm, this would be not applicable when using OEM SLP (system-locked preinstallation) Windows (7), right?
0