?
Solved

Email permissions

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
User ask me a question.  If someone is the owner on an email inbox can the owner's rights be changed to something else.  Will the mailbox become corrupted.  Can someone else be made the owner

I not too good with email permissions if you can suggest how I can get a better understanding of email permission will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33422519
you can grant permissions to other's to have full access or owner permissions

the mailbox is properties of a user object and to prevent access you would need to remove the mailbox association from the existing user and reconnect it to another account
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishnamanoj83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33432911
Hi,

Granting full permissions on that mailbox to the other user will get full control on the mailbox and he can be able to add to their personal mailbox and can manage
If that user wants to manage inbox by other users also means, owner of the mailbox needs to login to mailbox from outlook and needs to right click on the inbox and permissions and needs to grant owner permissions on the inbox and based on that other users can open the inbox from their personaal mailboxes as other folders under file menu

Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0