Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet will only print one page after long sleep mode

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP LaserJet CP3525 usingthe latest PCL 6 driver. After a weekend where the printer has been in sleep mode it will only print one page of a print job on Monday morning then print nothing else until the printer has been power cycled.

Once the printer reboots it prints jobs just fine.

If we let it go to sleep just overnight & try it in the morning it prints just fine. It seems to only exhibit this behaiviour  after 2+days of beeing in sleep mode...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33427746
i would recommend not leaving it in sleep mode overnight. it consumes power.
just power it on in the morning..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33428414
You could get an automatic timer for the power connection...no user management :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33428551
Is the printer connected to a USB port and is the PC left on or is it being shut down?
Also, have you tried the reset function using the operators panel to see if that fixes it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33433903
This is a networked printer so it is not using USB at all. All TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33434003
Did you try the reset from the operators panel?
Support: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Home.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3690646&submit.y=6&submit.x=6&lang=en&cc=us
At the bottom of the next page (chhose your exact model) is an entry for cross platform which then takes you to firmware updates: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3690646&taskId=135
An earlier version fix references memory corruption which could cause your problem.
0