Solved

Error each time I run this app

Posted on 2010-08-12
15
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone, every time I run an application, I'm confronted with these errors. Does anyone know what they mean and how i can resolve this?

Thanks!
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly
'AxInterop.MSMask, Version=1.1.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot
find the file specified.
File name: 'AxInterop.MSMask, Version=1.1.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=null'
  at TestApp.frmUnitOps.InitializeComponent()
  at TestApp.frmUnitOps..ctor()
  at TestApp.frmMDI.mnuTasksUnitOps_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.MenuItemData.Execute()
  at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
  at System.Windows.Forms.Command.DispatchID(Int32 id)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32
msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value
[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind
failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value
[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].
--------------------
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: File not found.
  at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Interaction.Shell(String PathName,
AppWinStyle Style, Boolean Wait, Int32 Timeout)
  at Magellan.frmBPLoader.btnLoad_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons
button, Int32 clicks)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32
msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 33422296
It's looking for AxInterop.MSMask.dll version 1.1 and not finding it on the machine.  Copy the file from another computer and ensure you have permissions to read the dll.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33422537
Add the assembly reference AxInterop.MSMask.dll by browsing to the assembly. You need to know its location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33423082
So i just add it to the assembly folder? How do I know if I have permission to read from it? do u know why wasnt it there in the first place?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33423336
Where is the assembly folder?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33423449
If you know the location of the assembly AxInterop.MSMask.dll, in Solution Explorer, righ click on your project name at the top, press sub menu Add Reference. On the popup screen, click on Browse tab, then locate the assembly, then click OK to add to your reference list.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33423563
Or directly add the MSMask32.OCX, see screen shot below:


ScreenShot.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33423629
Wait, I don't have the solution file. It's an .exe file. Each time I click on it, this is what i get.

I only have the .deploy files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33423678
and manifest file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33423791
Oh...
Download/place the attached dll to the folder where your .exe file resides.

Interop.MSMask.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33423817
Great! I'll try this and keep you posted. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33423873
wait, how come its not AxInterop.MSMask.dll that you posted? Should it be renamed to that?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 500 total points
ID: 33423962
Here is the other file. You may need both.


AxInterop.MSMask.dll
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 33429706
did the .dll's work for you?  Did you put them in the GAC or Application folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 33435075
yes it did work! however, the application is running into another error which is "Could not send data thru UDP WinSock".
What does this mean?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33435138
This is a different issue. Sorry I can't help. Maybe you need to open a new question.
0