Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to search mailboxes on Exchange

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been tasked to search a users mailbox for messages that may not be business related. In most cases I can log into OWA and look through user mailboxes but in some cases I don't have their password and don't want to ask them for it.

I have seen where you can extract all messages from the store using Exmerge but in all examples it says it deletes the mailbox messages from the mailbox when they are exported. I of course don't want that to happen since the user is still using this mailbox.

How can I search or look at all the messages in a user mailbox from Exchange 2003 or export their mailbox to a PST so that I can view all their messages using my Outlook client?

0
Comment
Question by:tparus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33422237
you can grant yourself full mailbox access to the mailbox
ad users and computers, properties of the user, exchange advanced tab, mailbox rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33422493
By doing that how do I search their mailbox? Or should I say how do I open their mailbox?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33422542
you can create a second outlook profile with their mailbox
then start outlook using
outlook /profile <name given for profile>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nuttytech
ID: 33422644
If you only need to look at the sender and the subject line, you could always use the Message Tracking Center in Exchange System Manager/Tools to show email activity for a given time period on one particular recipient (ie the person in question). You can't see the message body but you can see who it is coming from or sent to for that matter and the subject line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33423888
That worked great! Thanks
0