Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 R2 Dial Plan problems

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hey Guys,

We have a Server 2008 server with OCS 2007 R2 installed and a Dialogic 4000 setup as our gateway. We have a PRI line installed on the Dialogic and it is also the OCS mediation server.  
I  am unable to get calls to come in or go out I think my problem is my Dial Plan settings but I am not sure what I need change.
I can see the call come in from the outside but then it dies on the system.

Jesse
0
Comment
Question by:JaymanMasterBuilt
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammadSaeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 33437324
you can download and use the OCS Route helper tool, as Route Helper is a graphical user interface application that helps visualize, test, modify, archive, and share voice routing configuration information. Route Helper is an alternative to the MMC snap-in for viewing and modifying Enterprise Voice number normalization rules, location profiles, voice policy, and routes.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b9bf4f71-fb0b-4de9-962f-c56b70a8aecd&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 33447283
Okay so I installed the Resource kit and used the Route Helper and fix a few of my problems and I worked the errors out but I get almost the same result now just with no errors in the logs.
When I call from an outside phone I dial and get dead air for about a minute and then the line dops off. When I look in the logs I see the OCS mediation server setup the call and has the correct number and everything but the it says that the call was ended and nothing else, it never gets to the end user.
What have I missed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 33447367
I did find an error in the log:

TL_ERROR(TF_PROTOCOL) [1]02BC.0994::08/16/2010-16:38:22.741.00000182 (MediationServer,ProxyCall.FinishParticipate:proxycall.cs(1560))( 0000000002CF22C8 )$$START-MEDIATIONSERVER
MediationCall: 2616a9c6c5d54807bb495a9ef6f20a60
CallId: dec21408-a5ea-4b29-85bd-2a114d371c37
From: sip:+14032583772@jayman.com;user=phone
To: sip:+14039304040@jayman.com;user=phone
Direction: Inbound
Start-Line: OperationTimeoutException: Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.OperationTimeoutException: This operation has timed out.
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.SipAsyncResult`1.ThrowIfFailed()
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.Helper.EndAsyncOperation[T](Object owner, IAsyncResult result)
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.Helper.EndAsyncOperation[T](Object owner, IAsyncResult result, String operationId)
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.SignalingSession.EndEnter(SipInviteAsyncResultWrapper asyncWrapper)
   at Microsoft.RTC.MediationServerCore.ProxyCall.FinishParticipate(IAsyncResult ar)
   Detected at System.Environment.get_StackTrace()
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.OperationTimeoutException..ctor(String message)
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Signaling.SipTransactionAsyncResult`1.Transaction_Timeout(Object sender, TransactionTimeoutEventArgs e)
   at Microsoft.Rtc.Internal.Sip.SingleThreadedDispatcherQueue.DispatcherCallback(Object queue)
   at System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallbackInternal(_ThreadPoolWaitCallback tpWaitCallBack)
   at System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallback(Object state)
$$END-MEDIATIONSERVER
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33482939
did you configure the inbound number to be assigned to one of your users
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:avishar
ID: 33614685
Assuming the media gateway configuration is correct on the mediation box and the media gateway configuration is
correct, let me know the following..

Inbound - How are you handling normalization on the gateway ? Are any digits stripped or added ?
                 The LineURI for the users is in E164 format ??
Outbound - Please post you dial plan..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 33727448
We opened a support case with microsoft and found the problem to be a config setting on the gateway side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 33727474
The solution was not provided by the site but the tools listed were of great help for other parts of the project.
0