Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

character count of text datatype

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10



column1 is text datatype

how do i find character count
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422569

SELECT DATALENGTH(yourtextfield) AS TEXTFieldSize

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ronythom
ronythom earned 1000 total points
ID: 33423034
select length(textfield)as length_of_text from table
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33423785
thanks
0