Solved

How do I increase storage for First Storage Group\Public Folder Store

Posted on 2010-08-12
61
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having some exchange problems and took a look at event viewer.
I found the following iapplication nformation alert.  The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (S3000)" has 9 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

What are my options for increasing storage space.
1 I guess would be to have users archive their email.  Any other solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:skipbowt
  • 18
  • 18
  • 15
  • +3
61 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33422366
exchange version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33422374
exchange 2003, outlook 2007 on desktops, sbs 2003,
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33422403
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33422408
Note: you have to have AT LEAST Service Pack 2 for Exchange 2003 installed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33422414
Increase the size of the folder store...
Many articeles on how to do it, heres just one.
http://weblogs.asp.net/jnadal/archive/2006/02/08/437711.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33422426
Check out my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

If you find my article useful please vote for it :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33422503
Well.. first of all.. browse to your database location and calculate the size of your pub.edb and pub.stm together... if you're close to the 75GB limit - then you have to answer two questions:

1) Do you have Exchange 2003 Enterprise or Standard?
2) Do you have enough free space on that partition to do a offline defrag of your database to free up white space...

If your answers are:
1) Standard
2) No..

You may be looking at upgrading to 2010 Exchange.

Now if your database is only 18GB - then there's a registry change that you can do in order to increase the limit to 75 GB .. as the links above will show...

I hope that all you have to do is the Registry Change... that'd be the easiest..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33422780
alro613 > the physical size of te database files will only give you part of the story.

You need to check the value of the event 1221 which will tell you the amount of free space.

There will be 2 events one for the public and one for the private.

It's not clear from the question what the event 1221 is showing for the mailbox store (the one quoted is for the public folder store)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33422840
True.. but if the physical database file size is in and around the 18GB mark .. easy fix.
If he's in and around the 75GB mark.. *Warning*..   knowing the physical size right off the bat can tell us a quick course of action...
But yes, if the databases are approaching the 75GB mark... then looking at the 1221 event will give us an indication of how much white space there is.

I think his issue is only with the Public Folder store .. if it gets to 76GB -- it'll go down.
Good news is - he can remount the store in the morning.

0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33422841
The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (S3000)" has 436 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33422957
The free space in the database means very little, can you tell us the actual size of the databases.

With Exchange the LOGICAL size of the database is what counts, the files could be 120GB combined but as long as you have free space this will not matter

With Exchange 2003 there is a SOFT 75GB limit, soft meaning that it will only be dismounted when the Exchange Maintenance runs (by default between 1am and 4am) you can then simply re-mount the store.  And it will continue to run without problems until the maintenance runs again.

My article provides some guidance on how to resolve space issues within the database.

If your store isn't dismounting then it's not a space issue and perhaps you can provide some more information as to what problems you are experiencing?  The event logs you have provided are purely information it's not an error and it's quite normal to see those.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423049
The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (S3000)" has 9 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

>> Your disk drive should have about 1.5x times the size of free space for any form of defragmentation - online / offline.
If you are running out of disk space, you can move the database to a different drive.
This is a disk space issue -- not EDB size increase as suggested by the Petri article above.

What are my options for increasing storage space.
>> Move the Public Folder database to a different drive. Make changes in Exchange

1 I guess would be to have users archive their email.  Any other solutions?
>> you cannot archive emails and solve this.
The error is for public folder database not mailbox database.

Questions:
a) Are you taking backups regularly ? Is your log directory filling up ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423201
No actually free diskspace is about 2 GB.
Database is already taken off C and moved to D drive.
Backups are currently failing because HP 1 is offline (had to manually unplug power to tape drive to get HP 1 back online)  this morning after HP 1 is offline again.

The real issue I was browsing through the event viewer is we are getting Autodiscove messages on users outlook 2007 desktops are not connecting to theire exchange folders.  I had to reboot the server to clear the autodiscovery messages.

This is something that just began to happen last week.
I had an outside IT person check the certificates:

Here is his response:
There is a quick fix for this. I went ahead and did it for you already. The problem is an update for Outlook make the Exchange profile look to the certificate for the direction of where to look for the server. It finds the value of "autodiscover.[domainname].com" and then tries that. Your local DNS server had no record for this so it found the external IP of this record rather than looking directly to the server and its internal IP.

I made a record on your DNS server to point autodiscover.dksj.net to point to 192.168.16.2 and now will resolve to the Exchange server.

Let me know if you have this problem from now on.


We are still having the problem.
The real problem is I don't know blank about IT yet am the officaial in house "appointed one"  to take care of the issues. Right now were struggling through the recession trying cut back on IT yet most of this is very complicated for me since my real job is a project manager for Architecture.
So there you have it.  Confession of an IT idiot.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423220
you are in trouble @ 2 GB diskspace.
First move the databases and logs out of that disk and into some place which has 1x / 2x times free disk space.

I'd run to staples / best buy and get a external 500 GB hdd and move it there till I can figure out what to do with the whole setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423308
system (c)    12.0          2.51 GB free
data 1 (D)    124.0      165 MB free (this is where the exchange stores are
data 2 (E)     136 GB    56.5 GB free

I don't think I'm in troble @ 2GB on C
The real problem with storage is on (D) with only 165 MB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33423320
oh man!
Ya.. you had two very seperate issues...
But your free space issues are more critical!!!

Now to be clear... the drive with only 2GB of free space.. is that the drive with the databases on it - or a partition with the logs on it?  It's hard to advise when we don't really know where all of your data is actually stored..  If it's the one with your logs, you may be able to temporarily solve that by turning Circular Logging on ... this should be temporary, because zero data loss recovery is improbable using that method but it does keep your log files to a respectable size.  Especially if your full backups are failing right now..

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33423348
No circular logging please...Creates more issues than it solves. Unless the box is about to die @ 10 MB free space we can skip that.

You have 56.5 GB in E:\
Create a folder called Exchange and move the database and logs there.

here's a link on how to do it.
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33423406
Sunnyc7: but that's what i was suggesting.. I hate circular logging.. but if you're coming down to the wire... and you need to control free space... it may become a necessary evil.

ooh.. didn't see the drive list before i posted!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423434
alro613 :)
Not to forget - we have a Exchange here without any good backup.

If we had a good last night's backup then as an emergency troubleshooting we could have considered circular logging.

Lets go with moving the database and logs to E:\ as suggested in my previous post.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 33423456
DO NOT ENABLE CIRCULAR LOGGING!

This is pure and simple dangerous! Especially if you have no backup!

Move the Database to your E drive, what is the physical size of your database files?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33423457
OH FOR SURE... Moving is the way to go, considering the drive space on that partition.. i had not seen the drive stats before i posted that message ... it's wild-fire in this thread hehehehe...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423475
>>i had not seen the drive stats before i posted that message ... it's wild-fire in this thread hehehehe...
That's when it's time to slow down, stop posting and read the contents of the post.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alro613
ID: 33423488
I was typing my comment out as he was typing his... it just ended up that way...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423510
folder MBDATA Properties: 19.7 GB
9 files, o folders
pub1.edb  40,968 KB
pub1.stm 231,432 KB
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423529
What are the size of Priv1.edb & stm (these are your mailbox stores)
Pub1.edb & stm are your public folders and to be honest, it doesn't look like they are being used extensively so I wouldn't be wories about it.

What else is in this folder?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423535
you have a serious issue with your backups.

your EDBs are less than a .5 GIG and you have 19 GB of log files

a) Move the database and the log files using the petri link posted above.
b) Get a backup going as soon as possible.

Remember to take a full backup and Flush logs + commit.

What backup software are you using ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423548
@demazter - What else is in this folder?

>> 19 GB of logs :-).

I am guessing no backups.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423556
Or the priv1.edb? Those listed were the public folders and looking at the size of them I certainly wouldn't be worried about that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423591
TRUE. @ didnt see priv1.edb there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423612
@demazter - where do I find the private stores.

running symanter backup exec. v. 12.5
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423635
Open Exchange
Admin Groups
Servers
Server_Name
Fist Storage Group
mailbox store > right click properties
Click database tab
there's the path to your priv1.edb

--
Did you get the tape going ? Catalogued and formatted media / created backup sets etc. ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423643
Using Exchange SYstem Manager navigate to Administrative Groups > First Administrative Groups > Servers > Servername > First Storage Group right click on the mailbox store and select properties.

It will tell you where the Priv1.edb is stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423693
Priv1.edb 11,665,864
priv1.stm   8,976,392

limit set at 1500000
prohibit send recive set at 750000
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423704
And which disk did it say these were stored on?
Is it the same place as the Pub1.edb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423706
oops
issue warning set at 75
prohibit set at 150
sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423723
yes same as public store
D:program files\exchangesrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423729
skipbowt - let us know the answer to demazter's question.
Where is priv1.edb / STM and pub1.edb / STM stored - which drive.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 33423737
OK, great.
Now in the same place in Exchange System Manager, move the store to the E drive.

This will dismount the store and make it unavailable during the move, this will only take around 40 minutes for that size store.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423768
@ follow demazter's advise above. Move the stores.

Use this guide - it has screenshots
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423778
So I guess I just create a new folder with the same path on (e) and then click the browse button on the database tab and browse to the new location or is there a wizare or a comand that performs the move?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423795
No wizard. It's that simple

First copy the database over there @ that's why demazter said it will take around 40 mins

Copy EDB and logs
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423798
correct, that will do it :)
It doesn't have to be the same location/path/name.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423811
just to clarify, (I know it's not what sunny meant but it could be read that way) there is no need to manually copy the database, simply clicking the browse button and selecting a new location will copy the database for you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423825
ok -- I am getting ahead of myself today... @ thanks demazter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423910
OK.

If I have users delete old mail now will that help some till I can move the folder or is it still on in the exchange MDBDATA folder since it is stored for 30 days after deletion.
In that case it would be better for them to Archive to desktop C drive.  Correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33423928
You are not going to reduce the size of the mailstore without running an offline defrag.

You have enough space on the E Drive to do that but it's completely unecessary with the size of your mailstore. (please read my article)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33423932
I'd say just go ahead and move the database.
Users deleting / archiving wont help in this case unless you exmerge the data out of Exchange.
That's a short-term option.

Durable option is to move the database to e:\drive
exchange needs to do its online maintenance and that will hang periodically and generate more logs in eventvwr.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423944
@demazter

I think both of us are repeating the same thing.
I will watch for a while...while you answer the queries :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33423988
Can I run till the end of the day without moving the stores?
Or will our system crash if we get email with large attachments which happens on regular occasions.
So far today I've got none of my real work (Architecture Management) done and I've got staff waiting for direction.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33424012
Well, 165MB isn't a lot of space but you do have 436MB of white space in the database which will get used before the physical storage is used.

So I guess it's your call.  You could move the public folders which will give you a bit of extra physical space too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33424056
OK,  Here is a dumb question.
Whats the difference between public and private stores?

Aren't all mailboxes private stores?

Whats in the public stores?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33424065
The mailboxes are stored in the Private Store (priv1.edb by default) and the Public Folders are stored in the Public Store (pub1 by default)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33424100
OK. Great.

Let's take a break now.
I'll perform the move and reward the points at the end of the day if thats ok.

Good Job.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33424146
Sure, let us know if you need anything else :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33424168
1 thing:
Is there a way to keep the posting thread open and update automatically.
I keep going back to the top, clip open threads, back to the bottom, click the open thread.
I'm sure there is a better way.
Right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33424189
>>Is there a way to keep the posting thread open and update automatically.

No, sadly not! Try doing it for several threads all at the same time about different subjects :) then it becomes really fun :-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33424204
Now your genius rank is all that more impressive!!!

bye for now.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424208
ha ha ha @
Try doing it for several threads all at the same time about different subjects :) then it becomes really fun :-/

Try doing it from Blackberry.... it's funnerrrrrrr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33424221
that explains only 1 bar

sorry,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33424225
Well, I am doing it on my iPhone :)
Switched mobile off because I don't like it :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 33426440
Did the best I could at dividing up the points.
Hope there are no hard feelings.
0