Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to "Send As or From" a Second Email Address, Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Second try at this.

Need:  User wants to send an email from a second email address, since she works for both businesses within the company.

Specs:  ONE Microsoft Exchange server on Windows 2003 Small Business Server on one network.

Issue:  Deleted all references to second company from her current user account, let's say kim@abc.com.  Created a second account using her middle initial and set primary address as kim@xyz.com.  Gave her full mailbox rights and she can access this mailbox in her Outlook; however, though I gave her SendAs rights, etc., I keep getting the error when sending as kim@xyz.com (putting this in the FROM box in her Outlook email message):

Restarted, then tested her email, but came back with the same error when I did a SendAs from the secondary address:  

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:             Test Send As kxxx@xyz.com

      Sent:                 8/5/2010 9:47 AM
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
      rxxxx@hotmail.com on 8/5/2010 9:47 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=united:SBSUNITED
      rxxxx@upcli.com on 8/5/2010 9:47 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=united:SBSUNITED

SendReceiveAsPermissions.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33422743
rvfowler2, you reopened the question :)
I will just sign myself to this case and monitor it for posts from others.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 33423123
Yes, don't think I gave the most concise info to begin with and the responses quit coming.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:firbanks
ID: 33423974
Hi. Is it the same user account that she is logging in with. Outlook remembers user login information.

Just as an experiement. Within outlook click tools>accounts->microsoft exchange.

Click 'more info'
Click the security tab
Tick the box that says 'always prompt for a username and password'. Enter the credentials that you intend the user to be logging on with specifially and see if you still receive a delivery error? This will enforce these credentials when loading outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 33424449
Are you saying that I should have the same pw for both accounts?  Currently, she does not log into different profiles when coming into Exchange Outlook; she comes into the one for kim@abc.com, we create an email, and in the From section, we simply enter "kim@xyz.com".  From what I understand, since she has security rights to this second email address/account, she should be able to send.  However, she gets the error as I described above.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424595
rvfolwer2 @ I have an idea will post back when I get home...
Need to articulate my thoughts on that.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishnamanoj83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33432853
Hi,

Please check this link: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx  and this might help to resolve your issue

Regards,
KrishnaManoj k
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 33445481
Thank you.  IT WORKED!  When I only selected "SEND AS", it seemed to allow the send as.  However, I'm not sure why she can access her second mailbox from her first account in Outlook on her local machine if all she has is Send As rights.  Doesn't she need "Full Control"?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33445492
RVFowler - I am happy it worked out for you :)
0