Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 migration to sbs 2008

Posted on 2010-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi
i am using sbsmigration.com to migrate my sbs 2003 box to the sbs 2008 box everything seems to be going fine except the dns server isnt working on the sbs 2008 when i type the nslookup command the server is not shown instead some error message is generated on temporary server its working fine
please advice the better way forward
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33422535
this is the error below i am getting
error-print-screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pgerard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422592
Where are you running the nslookup from?  A workstation or the SBS208 box?

If its a workstation, make sure that the computer is using the SBS2008 server as its default DNS server in the IP address settings.  This can be checked with an ipconfig /all

If it on the server, make sure that the server is set to use itself as the DNS server.  Also, make sure the DNS services are started and check the DNS zones pulled over correctly in the DNS MMC console.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33423016
thats the results i am getting after running ipconfig /all
what am i looking at in DNSzone
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\supermatti>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  fe80::2a3c:e389:579c:c56c

>
C:\Users\supermatti>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SERVER1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : Domain.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Domain.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A4-BA-DB-4E-0B-64
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A4-BA-DB-4E-0B-62
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2a3c:e389:579c:c56c%10(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a436:18d9:76d7:8191%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.100.200(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.100.250
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 228899547
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-EC-48-8D-A4-BA-DB-4E-0B-62

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::2a3c:e389:579c:c56c%10
                                       10.10.100.200
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{030CFD33-2BBC-4B4B-980A-4BE78A6C9
E32}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{DF662F9B-B63F-4358-A976-EB286A390
555}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\supermatti>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33423159
That looks perfectly normal to me. One of the first things nslookup does when launched it does a reverse DNS lookup on itself. If you haven't set up the reverse zone, you get the "default server unknown" peice, and then you get the IP address of the server (in this case, an IPv6 address).
If you are using SBSMigration, simply continue down the migration. DON'T stop and try random tests midway, or you will have issues. If data hasn't been properly migrated yet, then things won't work as expected. EVen the tests you can/should do are documented in Jeff's kits. Follow those.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33423227
if i get this correct it has to do with reverse dns setup ? i dont need to worry about it i have moved neither exchange database nor data i am planning to do it over this weekend if its not an issue then i will continue
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33423246
That is indeed my initial impression.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33424062
thanks for that I will be just cautious and continuo
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33440338
thanks guys
0