Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Mode

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ideally,when one install a program in Windows XP Mode, the program appears in both the Windows XP Mode list of programs and in the Windows 7 list of programs, so one can open the program directly from Windows 7
In my case,programs that installed under user account from "Install a program from Network" using GPO,appears in Windows XP Mode list of programs,but not in Windows 7 list of programs
0
Comment
Question by:vmikhal
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kabix
ID: 33427461
Isn't this by design?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33428081
Yes - the two modes are separate, not combined. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmikhal
ID: 33429630
Thank you all
I found solution.In windows XP mode,one has to install applications under user account,then place any icons for apps in the all users start menu profile (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33429847
Thanks for the update. That is certainly how you would do the XP programs. And Docs and Settings is an XP location, whereas Windows 7 is in an entirely different spot.

Now I use VMware and Windows 7 and XP are isolated from each other.

So are you saying you can be in XP and open a Windows 7 program from within XP?

Thanks, .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 33431098
No.  You can install in the XP virtual machine (Virtual PC with "integration").  Most apps will show up in the Win7 start menu under VirtualPC.  If they aren't there, you can go into the XP machine and add the icons to the user's start menu.  Switching back to Win7, you should see the icons in the Virtual PC window.

Nice to run IE7 or Excel 2003.  But Access2003 is a bit of a dog.  I also have an ERP app that runs better in XP, and the windows will launch without bringing up the entire XP desktop as with a traditional VM.
0