Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Granting users the ability to create subfolders in a shared mailbox

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Exchange 2007 SP1 / Outlook 2007 SP2

I have granted 4 users "Full mailbox access" rights on a shared mailbox. They can add it to outlook and expand the mailbox. They cannot create subfolders in it though.

Is this by default? How can they be granted rights to create folders in the inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:LN41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 800 total points
ID: 33422582
by default full mailbox access allows you to do anything within the mailbox

what error are they getting when they attempt to create the folder?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 800 total points
ID: 33422703
Can you ask them to test this through OWA ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LN41
ID: 33423137
Tested via OWA  and found OK. Outlook profile issue.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33423165
@endital.

Hey - are we even, or do I still owe you one :-)
0